Riviera Maya Wedding Cost: Full Budget Breakdown

  • Publication date: 09/01/2026
Content
Photo Jose Villa
.jpg
Photo Jose Villa
Photo Jose Villa
.jpg
Photo Jose Villa
Photo Jose Villa
.jpg
Photo EFEGE

You've fallen for the idea of saying "I do" with turquoise water at your feet and a lush green jungle stretching out behind you? Good instinct! The next thing on a bride's mind after deciding on the venue is usually the Riviera Maya wedding cost. The good news is that this part of the Mexican Caribbean coast is renowned for offering genuinely luxurious weddings at a fraction of the cost of a local ballroom.

Stretching from Cancún to Tulum, the Riviera Maya packs an unusual amount of variety into one coastline. Couples can exchange vows on a white-sand beach, in a candlelit limestone cenote, or on a jungle terrace with the sound of howler monkeys in the background. Direct flights from most major US and Canadian cities make it easy for guests to get there, and the all-inclusive resort model means that the wedding weekend can double as a holiday for everyone.

This combination of dramatic scenery, easy logistics and a built-in honeymoon is exactly why so many couples choose Riviera Maya over a local venue. This guide provides real numbers and price tiers to help you make the most of your budget.

What Is the Average Riviera Maya Wedding Cost?

Photo @memorybox_photo
.jpg
Photo @memorybox_photo
Photo @azulikuhmay
.jpg
Photo @memorybox_photo

The average Riviera Maya wedding cost is around $9,000 to $10,000 per couple, which is less than a third of the typical budget for a wedding in the US. This price includes a full celebration for 30-60 guests at an all-inclusive resort, covering the ceremony setup, reception, catering and coordination. Smaller weddings and symbolic ceremonies can start from as little as $1,000 to $3,000, particularly if you elope with just a few witnesses. Larger, more elaborate celebrations for 100 or more guests, with private venues and custom designs, often exceed $25,000.

This wide range is intentional, as weddings on this coast can vary greatly from couple to couple. A ceremony on the beach with a reception at a beach bar costs a fraction of an event in a ballroom with imported flowers and a live band. Riviera Maya wedding prices depend on three things above all else: how many people you invite, which season you choose, and whether you opt for an all-inclusive resort package or a private venue built from scratch.

What Drives Riviera Maya Wedding Prices Up or Down?

Photo @juliewilhitephotography
.jpg
Photo @moni_adri_photography
Photo @pipegaber
.jpg
Photo @pipegaber

Riviera Maya wedding prices mainly depend on the number of guests, the season and the type of venue, each of which affects the total cost in a different way. Understanding these three factors before you start browsing resorts will save you from falling in love with a price that doubles once you start adding real details.

Guest Count

The number of guests is the single biggest factor affecting your final bill, since most resorts charge a base package price and then a per-person fee for every guest over a set minimum. For example, a wedding for 20 people could cost half of what the same package would cost for 60 people, purely because of these additional guest charges. Cutting your guest list by even ten names will often save more than you would ever save by cutting the decor.

Season

Prices vary by season because resorts raise rates during peak travel periods and lower them during quieter months. December to April brings the driest and sunniest weather, and naturally the highest prices, across the coast. May, June and November, either side of peak season, tend to offer the best value for money. September and October are usually the cheapest months, but also the rainiest.

Venue Type

The type of venue you choose can make a big difference to the cost. An all-inclusive resort package includes the ceremony, food and coordination in one fee, which makes everything more predictable. In contrast, a private beach club, cenote or estate offers full creative freedom, but every element, from chairs to lighting, is priced and added individually.

How Much Do Luxury and Budget-Friendly Resorts Charge for a Riviera Maya Wedding?

Photo @emilyjayneweddings
.jpg
Photo @emilyjayneweddings
Photo @diptychstudio
.jpg
Photo @diptychstudio
Photo @soulloverswedding_
.jpg
Photo @diptychstudio

The resort tier is one of the clearest ways to categorize Riviera Maya wedding prices, since luxury five-star properties and budget-friendly all-inclusive resorts quote very differently for the same number of guests. High-end resorts usually don't offer fixed packages and instead build every wedding around a base fee plus a per-guest rate. This tends to cost around $3,000 to $4,000 for a smaller group before design upgrades are factored in. Many family-friendly and mid-range resorts take the opposite approach, offering a complimentary basic wedding package for a set number of guests, plus a modest per-guest fee for any additional guests.

Both tiers also offer far more elaborate options when you start adding premium venues, live entertainment or fully styled decor, and either one can cost five figures for a larger, design-focused wedding. The table below compares three common starting points along the coast, so you can see where your own vision might fall.

Package Type Starting Price Guests Included Best For
Budget all-inclusive resort $1,000 to $2,500 20 to 25 Small, symbolic ceremonies
Complimentary resort package $0 plus $20 per extra guest Up to 32 Free base package, pay only for extras
Luxury resort custom wedding $3,000 to $4,000+ Scales per guest Fully personalized, luxury design

Riviera Maya wedding packages prices almost always follow this same structure: a base fee that covers the venue and the essentials, followed by a per-guest charge and optional upgrades. Reading a quote in this way, rather than as one flat number, makes it far easier to make fair comparisons between resorts.

How Much Do Photography, Catering, and Other Vendors Cost in Riviera Maya?

Photo @soulloverswedding_
.jpg
Photo @soulloverswedding_
Photo @moni_adri_photography
.jpg
Photo @soulloverswedding_

Photography, catering, music, and lighting are usually the line items that push a Riviera Maya wedding budget past the base package, so it helps to know roughly what each one costs before you start comparing quotes. Local, Riviera Maya-based vendors are almost always the more affordable route, since they skip the travel fees that visiting vendors from the US or Canada add on top of their rate.

Vendor or Service Budget Range Notes
Photography (half day) $1,200 to $2,500 Local photographers, 4 to 6 hours
Photography (full day) $2,500 to $6,000+ Established or award-recognized photographers
Videography $3,000 to $4,500 6 to 8 hours, often includes drone footage
Catering upgrade $50 to $150 per guest Converts a semi-private reception to fully private
Private venue catering $150 to $300+ per guest Full open bar and dedicated staff
DJ $800 to $1,600 Around 4 hours of reception coverage
Live music $1,500 to $3,500+ Small ensemble to a full band
Lighting (dance floor only) $1,000 to $1,600 Basic lit dance floor
Lighting (full reception) $1,500 to $4,000+ Uplighting and string lights
Outside vendor fee $500 to $3,000 Charged per vendor not on the resort's preferred list

That last row is worth planning around early. Since outside vendor fees can rival the cost of the service itself, most couples find it cheaper, and just as beautiful, to book directly through the resort's own team instead.

How Can Couples Plan an Affordable Wedding in Riviera Maya?

Photo @yourgirlmark
.jpg
Photo @chelseachi.photography

It is absolutely possible to have a cheap wedding in Riviera Maya without the celebration feeling scaled back, since the scenery itself does most of the heavy lifting. Making a few smart choices at the start of the planning process will protect your budget far more effectively than cutting corners later on.

  • Travel during the shoulder season (May, June or November) to benefit from lower resort rates and avoid the rainiest weeks of the year
  • Be intentional with your guest list, as every additional guest incurs an extra fee at most resorts
  • Opt for a resort's all-inclusive wedding package before considering custom add-ons, as bundled pricing is almost always more cost-effective
  • Hold the ceremony and reception at the same venue to avoid additional setup and vendor transfer fees
  • Opt for locally sourced flowers and take advantage of the destination's natural beauty as your backdrop
  • Choose a weekday over a Saturday, as many resorts impose a surcharge for weekend bookings
  • If your marriage will be registered back home, opt for a symbolic ceremony to avoid government paperwork fees
  • Where possible, use the resort's in-house photographer or DJ to avoid additional access fees imposed on outside vendors
  • Book your room block early to secure group rates before the resort increases its prices closer to your date
  • Stick to the resort's local bar selection rather than upgrading to imported spirits, since the difference rarely shows in how the night feels

None of these choices will make your wedding smaller. They simply shift the spending towards what guests will actually remember: the ceremony itself, the first dance and the backdrop to every photo.

What Should Riviera Maya Wedding Package Prices Include?

Photo @filmmar.mx
.jpg
Photo @filmmar.mx
Photo @pinkbalanceweddings
.jpg
Photo @Cuartoazulwedding

Riviera Maya wedding packages prices should always include the ceremony setup, basic decor, a wedding cake and coordination support, at least, since these form the backbone of nearly every resort offer. Knowing what counts as standard and what always costs extra makes it easy to compare quotes from different resorts.

A standard package usually includes the ceremony venue, a simple floral arrangement, a small wedding cake, sparkling wine for a toast and an on-site coordinator to oversee the day. Legal paperwork support and a symbolic officiant are also common inclusions at most all-inclusive resorts. Live music, upgraded floral designs, photography and videography, private receptions for more than the included number of guests, and any outside vendors are usually not included in the base price. Government fees for a legal ceremony rather than a symbolic one are also usually billed separately at most Mexican resorts.

The fastest way to plan a wedding on this coast is with a team that already knows which venue fits your vision and guest numbers. Wezoree connects couples with photographers, planners and venues across the Riviera Maya who can turn a rough budget into a concrete, bookable plan.

Photo @isarodriguezphotography
.jpg
Photo @grandvelasmaya

FAQ

How much does an average wedding in Riviera Maya cost?

The average Riviera Maya wedding cost is around $9,000 to $10,000 per couple for a celebration with 30 to 60 guests. Smaller, more intimate ceremonies can start from around $1,000, while larger, more elaborate weddings can exceed $25,000.

How much does a luxury resort wedding cost in Riviera Maya?

A luxury resort wedding in Riviera Maya usually starts at around $3,000 to $4,000 for a smaller group, as high-end properties typically charge a base fee plus a per-guest rate rather than offering fixed packages. Larger, fully customized celebrations can cost significantly more depending on the venue and design choices.

Photo @pinkbalanceweddings
.jpg
Photo @pinkbalanceweddings
Photo @pinkbalanceweddings
.jpg
Photo @pinkbalanceweddings

How much does a budget-friendly resort wedding cost in Riviera Maya?

A budget-friendly resort wedding can start from $0 with a complimentary base package for up to 32 guests, plus a small per-guest fee for additional guests. Upgraded packages with more elaborate decor and larger guest numbers cost more, but are still among the most affordable options on the coast.

What is the cheapest way to get married in Riviera Maya?

A symbolic ceremony for a small guest list during the shoulder season is the cheapest option, often starting at around $1,000 to $3,000. Opting for a resort package rather than custom upgrades helps to keep the total cost predictable and low.

What do Riviera Maya wedding package prices typically include?

Riviera Maya wedding packages prices typically include the ceremony location, basic decor, a small cake, sparkling wine and an on-site coordinator. Extras such as live music, photography, upgraded floristry and legal ceremony fees are usually billed separately.

Photo @cocoknot_weddings
.jpg
Photo @hotelxcaretmexico

Share on social networks
Natali Grace Levine Editor-in-Chief

Natali joined the Wezoree team in 2022 with over a decade of experience in the Wedding&Event Industry. She pursued a degree in Communications, with a minor in Digital Media. Before joining the Wezoree team, she has received numerous awards for her contributions to digital media and entrepreneurship - Women in Media Empowerment Award in 2016, US Digital Media Innovator Award in 2019, the Entrepreneurial Excellence in Media Award in 2021, and the American Digital Content Leadership Award in 2022. She has been working as an executive editor and digital director for nearly eight years.